Programme


May 22, Friday

  • Arrivals and hotel check-in
  • 20:00 - Self-organized dinner

May 23, Saturday, start at 9:00

09:15-09:30Opening remarks from Prof. Jaak Vilo
09:30-10:00Anna Ramisch (Berlin)Network deconvolution as a general method to distinguish direct dependencies in networks.
10:00-10:30Liren Huang (Bielefeld)A bioinformatics framework for easy setup and scale-up meta- genomics analysis pipelines.
10:30-11:00Timofei Ermak (Novosibirsk)Automatic reconstruction and mathematical modeling of bacterial metabolic pathways.
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-12:00Jarkko Toivonen (Helsinki)Seed-based learning of position probability matrices.
12:00-13:00Invited talk: Pärt Peterson (University of Tartu).
13:00-14:30Lunch (café Werner)
14:30-15:00Markus Lux (Bielefeld)Automatic contamination detection in single-cell sequencing.
15:00-15:30Tõnis Tasa (Tartu)Data based assessment RNA-Seq experiments’ library types.
15:30-16:00Nadia Kamal (Bielefeld)A workflow for the definition of haplotypes in highly heterozygous organisms.
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-17:30Invited talk: Jüri Reimand (University of Toronto).
18:00-21:00Dinner and discussion (Tatra oru trout place)

May 24, Sunday

10:00-10:30Yu Jia (Bielefeld)A comprehensive review on comparative genome analysis tools.
10:30-11:00Mohammadhossein Moeinzadeh (Berlin)Haplotype reconstruction for polyploid organisms.
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00Lu Zhu (Bielefeld)Network-based prediction methods for protein subcellular localization.
12:00-12:30Kaspar Märtens (Tartu)Genomic prediction in the presence of population structure.
12:30-13:00Gunnar Schulze (Bergen)Debacter - A novel efficient workflow for detecting and annotating contaminants in sequence assemblies.
13:00-14:30 Lunch (restaurant Polpo)
14:30-15:30Invited talks: Raul Sirel (University of Tartu).
15:30-16:00Georges Hattab (Bielefeld)Image alignment for bacterial time series from phase contrast microscopy.
16:00-16:30Ryasik Artem (Pushchino)Physical bioinformatics - a new approach in genome functional annotation.
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:30Tina Zekic (Bielefeld)A Review about Pangenome Software Tools.
17:30-18:00Vladimir Sokolov (Novosibirsk)EloE is a web application for automatical estimation of gene translation elongation efficiency in various organisms.
18:00-19:00 Excursion around Tartu
19:00-20:30 Dinner and discussion (UT café)

May 25, Monday

  • Self-organized noninvasive social program
  • Departure
edit